Amended Memorandum, Order, and Judgment I
[…] A motion for a new trial has been denied. United States v. Gigante, 982 F.Supp. 140 (E.D.N.Y.1997). Defendant is competent to be sentenced. United States v. Gigante, ___ F.Supp. ___, 1998 WL 94911 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 5, 1998). For reasons indicated below, defendant is sentenced to twelve years imprisonment, a fine of $1,250,000, a special assessment of $250, and five years of supervised release following imprisonment. II. Provisional Sentence vs. Guidelines Sentence Section 4244 of the United States Code provides for provisional sentencing of a competent defendant who is "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect" and who "should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment, be committed to a suitable facility for care and treatment." 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). Provisional sentences are for "the maximum term authorized by law." 18 U.S.C. § 4244(d). "Maximum term" in this context has been interpreted to mean the statutory maximum and not the maximum sentence under the Guidelines. See, e.g, United States v.