Revised 1/14/08
[…] The LRC Report summarized the main provisions of the Stored Water Act in a section-by- section analysis as follows:

“S § 143-215.44

This section states the basic proposition of the bill that “a person who lawfully impounds water shall have a right of withdrawal of excess volume of water attributable to the impoundment.” It then defines the key terms “right of withdrawal,” “excess volume of water,” “impound,” and “person.” From a reading of these definitions it becomes clear that: