CONFIDENTIAL REPORT UNITED NATIONS HIGH FOR REFUGEES REGIONAL OFFICE WASHINGTON, D.C. FOR THE UNITED STATES AND THE CARIBBEAN
[…] 1 USBP, Nationwide Illegal Alien Apprehensions Fiscal Years 1925 – 2013, available at: http://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/U.S.%20Border%20Patrol%20Fiscal%20Year%20 Apprehension%20Statistics%201925-2013.pdf 2 The term Unaccompanied Child is defined by section 462(g) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002. (6 USC § 279(g)) as “a child who—(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United States; (B) has not attained 18 years of age; and (C) with respect to whom—(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the United States; or (ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United States is available to provide care and physical custody.” Any reference to minors, juveniles, or children in this report are considered to also meet the UAC definition. 3 USBP, Sector Profile – FY 2013, available at: http://www.cbp.gov/sites/default/files/documents/U.S.%20Border%20Patrol%20Fiscal%20Year%202 013%20Profile.pdf; Unaccompanied Children