1 FOREWORD
[…] farming on, the AVF; 2995 whether it will cause material damage to the quantity or quality of water supplying the AVF; 2996 and whether the proposed monitoring system is adequate to measure compliance with the 2997 law and regulations. 30 C.F.R § 785.19(d). 2998 B. ! Mining is not permitted if it will interrupt farming or materially damage the water 2999 supplying the AVF. 30 C.F.R § 785.19(e)(2). 3000 C. ! Exclusions allowed if pre-mining use of AVF is undeveloped range not significant to 3001 farming or if farming interrupted is of such small acreage as to have a negligible impact. 30 3002 C.F.R § 785.19(b)(2). 3003 VII. Special Requirements for Mountaintop Removal Mining. 30 C.F.R § 785.14.

125

3004 A. Mountaintop removal mining means surface mining activities “where the mining operation 3005 removes an entire coal seam or seams running through the upper fraction of a mountain, 3006 ridge, or hill…by removing substantially all of the overburden off the bench and creating a 3007 level plateau or gently rolling contour, with no highwalls remaining….” 30 C.F.R. § 785.14(b). 3008 Mountaintop removal may only be allowed if the regulatory authority finds, in writing, that 3009 the following requirements are met in a complete application: 3010 ! The proposed post-mining land use will be industrial, commercial, agricultural, residential, 3011 or