1 FOREWORD
[…] You also should look closely at former stripped areas that have been growing for a 2516 year or so. Is vegetation poor in comparison with that in other parts of your region? If so, a violation may 2517 exist. Most likely, the spoil was handled improperly or seeding was inadequate. Ask the state to conduct an 2518 inspection. 2519 One new attempt to restore optimal soil conditions is the Appalachian Regional Reforestation

365 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(14) (2007). 366 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(3) (2007). 367 30 C.F.R. § 816.102(j) (2008). 368 30 C.F.R. §816.102(j) (2008). “Preparation of final-graded surfaces shall be conducted in a manner that minimizes erosion and provides a surface for replacement of topsoil that will minimize slippage.” 369 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(8) (2007); 30 C.F.R. § 816.49(b)(4) (2008). 370 30 U.S.C. § 1265(b)(20)(A) (2007). 371 30 C.F.R. § 816.113 (2008). 372 30 C.F.R. § 816.22(c)(2)(iii) (2008).

107

2520 Initiative (ARRI). The ARRI is a coalition of OSM and several Eastern coalfield state agencies.