No. ______
[…] 42 Section 13A-12-200.1(17) reads:

(17) OBSCENE. The term means that: a. The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and b. The material depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct, actual or simulated, normal or perverted; and c. A reasonable person would find that the material, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.

43 In fact, one word in section 13A-12-200.2(a)(1)-the disjunctive “or” impliedly excludes sexual devices from the material identified as obscene:

App. 207

(2) What are the devices “designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs”?

The sexual devices that section 13A-12-200.2(a)(1) prohibit include devices which depict human genitals. Those devices generally are designed for use as such organs and are used in sexual acts. They include penis- shaped dildos and artificial vaginas.