No. ______
[…] Id., 93 S. Ct. at 2615 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 13A-12-200.1(17) of the Alabama Code adopts the Miller standards to define what material depicting or describing sexual conduct is obscene.42 Neither this definition nor the challenged provision expressly includes or identifies sexual devices as obscene.43

42 Section 13A-12-200.1(17) reads:

(17) OBSCENE. The term means that: a. The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; and b. The material depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct, actual or simulated, normal or perverted; and c. A reasonable person would find that the material, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.

43 In fact, one word in section 13A-12-200.2(a)(1)-the disjunctive “or” impliedly excludes sexual devices from the material identified as obscene:

App. 207

(2) What are the devices “designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs”?