No. ______
[…] This fact notwithstanding, anyone who engages in the distribution of sexual devices faces, upon first conviction, a fine of up to $10,000 and imprisonment for up to one year. See Ala. Code § 13A-12-200.2(a)(1). Thus, the vendor plaintiffs face the spectre of a substantial fine and

49 In fact, the Alabama Legislature seeks to broaden the statutory definition of obscenity which adopted the Miller standards, by including in section 13A-12-200.2(a)(1) that: “material not otherwise obscene may be obscene under this section if the distribution of the material, the offer to do so, or the possession with the intent to do so is a commercial exploitation of erotica solely for the sake of prurient appeal.” Even this proposed extension focuses on prurience. For a discussion of this language, see note 43, supra.

50 If this court were to consider the devices as “erotica,” perhaps some devices which are found to have no therapeutic value could be deemed obscene under this statute.