No. ______
[…] The reasons identified above for finding those two state objectives legitimate apply with equal force to Alabama's interest in banning the commerce of obscene material. The former Fifth Circuit found a legitimate state interest when reviewing a Texas statute similar to the Alabama act in question: “The Texas Legislature has attempted in the challenged statute to regulate a matter of concern to the people of Texas[:] commercial transactions in obscene materials. The State has a legitimate interest in promulgating such regulations.” Vance, 648 F.2d at 1035.38

3. Is Alabama Code § 13A-12-200.2(a)(1) rationally related to these legitimate state interests?

The statutory provision at issue makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree to distribute any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value.” Ala. Code § 13A- 12-200.2(a)(1).