No. ______
[…] See Williams, 41 F.Supp.2d at 1292. Plaintiffs correctly observe that these latter devices may “suggest” sexual conduct, but a mere suggestion of sex will not satisfy the Miller obscenity test. Indeed, if the State of Alabama’s ban on the distribution of sexual devices stemmed from a desire to prohibit all items that suggest sex, such a goal would directly contravene the Supreme

189 In fact, as this court noted in its March 29, 1999 memorandum opinion, Alabama Code § 13A–12–200.2(a)(1) is written in the disjunctive. Use of the connector “or” implicitly excludes sexual devices from the material identified as obscene, as follows: “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute ... any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs ....” Id. (emphasis supplied).