FINAL REPORT
[…] 405. Ed Bolen, Kara Brown, David Kiernan, & Kate Konschnik, Smart Growth: A Review of Programs State by State, 8 Hastings W.-Nw. J. Envtl. L. & Pol’y 145, 226 (2002).

406. Daniel Carlson & Stephen King, Linking Transportation & Land Use by Fostering Inter- jurisdictional Cooperation: Enabling Legislation in Eight States, Institute for Public Policy and Management, Graduate School of Public Affairs, University of Washington, p.35.

407. 2003 Wis. Laws § 16.965.

408. § 16.965.

409. See generally § 66.1001.

410. § 16.965.

411. Id.

412. Id.

413. Id.

414. Id.

415. 2003 Wis. Laws § 66.1001.

416. Id.

417. Id.

418. Id.

419. Id.

149

420. Id.

421. Id.

422. 2003 Wis. Laws. § 66.0301.

423. Id.

424. Id.

425. Id. (emphasis supplied).

426. 2003 Wis. Laws. § 66.0303.

427. Id. Exceptions include “[a]n agreement under this section between a municipality of this state and a municipality of another state that relates to the receipt, furnishing, or joint exercise of fire fighting or emergency medical services. . .” Id.

428. Boundary Change by Cooperative Plan or Agreement, Wisconsin Department of Administration, at http://www.doa.state.wi.us/pagesubtext_detail.asp?linksubcatid=467&linkcatid=215 (last visited Aug. 4, 2003).

429. Id.