University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] The operative section of the United States Code for the purposes of this Note, § 2778, details the controls that the Executive branch may enforce over non-official arms exports. Like many states, the United States is able to: [Take] into account whether the export of an article would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development of weapons of mass destruction, support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of bilateral or multilateral arms control or nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements. Id. § 2778(a)(2). However, the United States is able to exempt arms from regulation after review by the President and Congress. Id. § 2778(f)(1). Furthermore, the United States may be exempted from export controls from shipments between its government and Canada, the UK, and Australia.