USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 1 of 100
[…] weapons.” Two exempt any firearm made before 1994. None defines the term as
broadly as the District.
In sum, the AR-15 rifle and magazines holding more than ten cartridges are
“widely owned by private citizens today for legitimate purposes,” including “for
self-defense, hunting, and target shooting . . . .” Michael P. O’Shea, “The Right to
Defensive Arms after District Of Columbia v. Heller,” 111 W. Va. L. Rev. 349, 388
(Winter 2009). As if by waving a magic wand, the District may not justify banning
them by calling them a derogatory name.
IV. THE RESTRICTIONS ARE NOT AUTHORIZED BY D.C. CODE § 1-303.43
Congress empowered the District as follows: “The Council of the District of
Columbia is hereby authorized and empowered to make . . . all such usual and
reasonable police regulations . . . as the Council may deem necessary for the
regulation of firearms . . . .” D.C. Code § 1-303.43.
41 Massachusetts restricts a “large capacity weapon,” but “any person” is eligible to apply for a license. M.G.L., Ch. 140 § 121 (definition), 131 (license). Maryland regulates “assault weapons” similar to handguns, Md.