USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 1 of 100
[…] inter alia, any business or occupation in which he/she has engaged during the previous
five years, the intended use of the firearm, and “[s]uch other information as the Chief
determines is necessary to carry out the provisions of this unit.” § 7-2502.03(b)(13).
The applicant must pay “a nonrefundable fee to be established by the Mayor . . . .”
§ 7-2502.05(b). The applicant must be fingerprinted, submit photographs, and appear
1 All citations are to the D.C. Code unless otherwise noted.
4 USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 23 of 100
in person with the firearm. § 7-2502.04(a)-(c). Pistols must be submitted “for a
ballistics identification procedure,” for which the Chief “shall establish a reasonable
fee.” § 7-2502.03(d). “The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant
during any 30-day period . . . .” § 7-2502.03(e).
Registration certificates expire every 3 years. § 7-2502.07a(a), (b). To renew,
the applicant must submit a statement confirming possession of the firearm, address,
and “continued compliance with all registration requirements . . . .” § 7-2502.07a(c).