USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 1 of 100
[…] fee.” § 7-2502.03(d). “The Chief shall register no more than one pistol per registrant
during any 30-day period . . . .” § 7-2502.03(e).
Registration certificates expire every 3 years. § 7-2502.07a(a), (b). To renew,
the applicant must submit a statement confirming possession of the firearm, address,
and “continued compliance with all registration requirements . . . .” § 7-2502.07a(c).
This duplicates information already in the original registration and in any notice of
changed information filed pursuant to § 7-2502.08(1). The applicant “may be charged
a reasonable fee” for the renewal. § 7-2502.07a(f). A new background check is
required every 6 years. § 7-2502.07a(d).
Each registrant must have “in his possession, whenever in possession of a
firearm, the registration certificate for such firearm, and exhibit the same upon the
demand” of an MPD member. § 7-2502.08(3). A registrant must also must have the
registration papers in his possession whenever in possession of the firearm and must
notify the MPD in writing of the “[l]oss, theft, or destruction of the registration
certificate … (including the circumstances, if known) immediately upon discovery of
such loss theft or destruction.” D.C. Code § 7-2502.08(1)(A) and (3) (emphasis
added). In addition, a registrant must notify the MPD anytime he/she changes jobs,
5 USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 24 of 100
changes his intended use of the firearm, changes where in the home the firearm will