USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 1 of 100
[…] Gun Control Act, § 101, P.L. 90-618, 82 Stat. 1214 (1968).
48 The Protection of Lawful Commerce in Arms Act was passed in part “to preserve a citizen’s access to a supply of firearms and ammunition for all lawful purposes, including hunting, self-defense, collecting, and competitive or recreational
55 USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 74 of 100
The Firearms Owners’ Protection Act recognized “the rights of citizens . . . to
keep and bear arms under the second amendment to the United States Constitution.”
§1(b), P.L. 99-308, 100 Stat. 449 (1986). It thus enacted 18 U.S.C. § 926(a), which
prohibits any regulation to require that records of firearm transactions “be recorded
at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or
any State or any political subdivision thereof,” and prohibits “any system of
registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions.”
Almost identical language appears in the law creating the NICS background check
system. Brady Handgun Violence Prevention Act, § 103(i), P.L. 103-159, 107 Stat.
1536 (1993).49