USCA Case #10-7036 Document #1256915 Filed: 07/23/2010 Page 1 of 100
[…] to spray-fire from the hip. JA 129 (SGI 7).
The ArmaLite AR-180 rifle and AR-15 variants are commonly possessed for
sport and security, including personal protection in the home. JA 48 (UMF 26). The
accuracy and light recoil of these rifles make them useful for hunting small and
medium-sized game. JA 49 (UMF 28). For personal protection by police and private
owners, a rifle provides better accuracy than a handgun, and the small caliber round
of these rifles tends to break up rather than penetrate walls. Id. (UMF 29).
D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(3A)(A)(iii) also defines “assault weapon” as: “Any
firearm that the Chief may designate as an assault weapon by rule, based on a
determination that the firearm would reasonably pose the same or similar danger to
the health, safety, and security of the residents of the District as those weapons
enumerated in this paragraph.” (emphasis added). No objective feature is specified.
The Committee Report alleged, without any documentation, that “assault
weapons” are “made for offensive military use,” allow “rapid and accurate spray
firing,” “are not designed for sport, but to kill people quickly and efficiently,” “are