HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES ]WENTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATURE, 2014 STATE OF HAWAII U HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
[…] In making a responsibility determination, the procurement officer shall possess or obtain information sufficient to be satisfied that a prospective offeror meets the applicable standards set forth in the solicitation and pursuant to the designated method of procurement. The procurement officer shall consider recent and relevant past performance of the contractor as it applies to a responsibility determination for the current solicitation.” Mr. Seki asked for the definition of “responsiveness.” Ms. Tsuruda-Kashiwabara read the definition from HRS §103D-104 “Responsive bidder~’ means a person who has submitted a bid which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bids.” Ms. Allen added that while this definition is under invitation for bids, however, all types of procurements are to be responsive. Ms. Kam pointed out that two statutes are worded differently.