Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality
[…] See Justin Levitt, All About Redistricting: Professor Justin Levitt’s Guide to Drawing the Electoral Lines, LOYOLA LAW SCHOOL, http://redistricting.lls.edu/who.php (last visited Dec. 10, 2015). 56 See N.Y. LEGIS. LAW § 83-m(5) (Consol. 2014 & Supp. 2016) (“The primary function of the task force is to compile and analyze data, conduct research for and make reports and recommendations to the legislature, legislative commissions and other legislative task forces.”). 57 See id. § 83-m(2) (describing the appointment process of the legislative task force members). 58 IOWA CODE § 42.5(2) (2014 & Supp. 2016). 59 See id. § 42.6(3) (explaining the duties of the commission).

84 Indiana Journal of Law and Social Equality [5:1