Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] section 1454 allows the authorities to exempt classes of commodities from requirements of section 1453. Additional duties include preven- tion of "nonfunctional-slack-fill of packages" when "necessary to prevent the deception of consumers or to facilitate value compari- sons as to any consumer commodity . . . ." A package is to be considered "nonfunctionally slack-filled" only "if it is filled to substantially less than its capacity for reasons other than (A) pro- tection of the contents of such package or (B) the requirements of machines used for enclosing the contents in such package."25 Section 1454(d) states: Whenever the Secretary of Commerce determines that there is undue proliferation of the weights, measures, or quantities in which any consumer commodity or reasonably comparable con- sumer commodities are being distributed in packages for sale at retail and such undue proliferation impairs the reasonable ability of consumers to make value comparisons with respect to such con- sumer commodity or commodities, he shall request manufacturers, packers, and distributors of the commodity or commodities to par- ticipate in the development of a voluntary product standard for such commodity or commodities under the procedures for the de- velopment of voluntary products standards established by the Sec- retary .... Such procedures shall provide adequate manufacturer, packer, distributor, and consumer representation.26 The absence of penalties for noncompliance assures that standardi- zation programs are truly voluntary: (e) If (1) after one year after the date on which the Secretary of Commerce first makes the request of manufacturers, packers, 221d. § 1453(3) (B). 231d. § 1453(3) (D). 24 "I remember telling [my mother's mother, Lady Stanley of Alderley] that I had grown 2 inches in the last seven months, and that at that rate I should grow 4 2/7 inches in a year. 'Don't you know,' she said, 'that you should never talk about any