Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The Drug, Chemical, and Allied Trade Section of the New York Board of Trade proclaimed: "The 'Tugwell' Food and Drug Bill is anti-NRA. It will seriously affect employment and morale in the industries indicated. It will put thousands of men and women out of work. It will close dozens of manufacturing plants and hun- dreds of stores. It will hurt thousands. It will help none." Id. at 471. See Hart, supra at 1264-65. 18 15 U.S.C. § 1451 (Supp. 1967). 9 1 "T]he battle ended in victory for the food manufacturers." A. MowBRAY, supra note 14, at 5. 20 15 U.S.C. § 1459 (Supp. 1967). 21 15 U.S.C. § 1453(1)-(2) (Supp. 1967). CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:354

Additional paragraphs seek to avoid consumer confusion through establishing standards of clarity. Thus quantities contained "shall appear in conspicuous and easily legible type in distinct contrast .. . with other matter on the package,"2 and "shall be so placed that the lines of printed matter... are generally parallel to the base on which the package rests as it is designed to be displayed.. .. "' In some cases decimal fractions of a pound may not be carried out to more than two places.24 If compliance is impracticable or