STATE OF : DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION
[…] -5- Delay

The Town asserted that Department Staff’s enforcement action was untimely as one of the bases for its motion to dismiss, and also as an affirmative defense at paragraph 6 of the answer. According to the Town, the extraordinary lapse of time between the expiration of the mining permit in 1981 and the commencement of this action contravenes the requirement of Section 301(1) of the State Administrative Procedure Act (“SAPA”). Section 301(1) provides that “[i]n an adjudicatory proceeding, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing within a reasonable time.”

The Town also contended, as an affirmative defense at paragraph 7 of the answer, that Department Staff’s complaint must be dismissed based upon the doctrine of laches. This doctrine was also one of the grounds for the Town’s motion to dismiss.