Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] Co-op. 1993); S.D. CODIFIED LAws ANN. § 21-28-12 (1994); TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-24-301 (1994); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-35-101 (1994); TEx. CoRps. & ASS'NS CODE ANN. § 3A-Art.7.01 (West 1994); UTAH CODE ANN. § 16-10a-1430 (1994); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 11A, § 14.30 (1994); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-636 (Michie 1994); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 7.56.010 (West 1995); W. VA. CODE § 53-2-1 (1994); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 180.1430 (West 1994); Wyo. STAT. § 17-16-1430 (1994). 16. See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAw § 1101 (McKinney 1994) which states that: (a) The attorney general may bring an action for the dissolution of a corporation upon one or more of the following grounds:... (2) That the corporation has exceeded the authority con- ferred upon it by law, or has violated any provision of law whereby it has forfeited its charter, or carried on, con- ducted, or transacted its business in a persistently fraudu- lent or illegal manner, or by the abuse of its powers contrary to the public policy of the state has become liable to be dissolved. 17. See, e.g., People v. Equity Gaslight Co., 36 N.E. 194 (N.Y. 1894); People v. Ulster & D.R. Co., 28 N.E. 635 (N.Y. 1891); People v. The Broadway Railroad Company, 26 N.E. 961 (N.Y. 1891); People v. Buffalo Stone & Cement Co., 29 N.E. 947 (N.Y. 1892); People v.