Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] In In re Brooklyn Elevated Railroad Co.,' 30 the court held that "a private individual cannot set up the forfeiture or in any way challenge the corporate existence with its full vitality."1 1 In Brooklyn Railroad, the Brooklyn Elevated Railroad Company had failed to complete a railroad line in the time period established by their charter. 32 In dis- missing the action which sought dissolution of the corpora- tion due to "non-use" of the charter, the court reasoned that only "[t]he state, which gave the corporate life, may take it

128. CWA § 101(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1988) ("The objective of this chapter is to restore and maintain the chemical, physical and biological integrity of the Nation's waters"); RCRA § 1003(a), 42 U.S.C. § 6902(a) (1988) ("The objectives of this chapter are to promote the protection of health and the environment and to conserve valuable material and energy resources"); CAA § 101(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (1988) (The purposes of this subchapter are "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); CERCLA § 102(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9602(a) (1988)