Pace Environmental Law Review
[…] energy resources"); CAA § 101(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (1988) (The purposes of this subchapter are "to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population"); CERCLA § 102(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9602(a) (1988) (CERCLA requires the administrator of the EPA to identify "such elements, compounds, mixtures, solutions, and sub- stances which, when released into the environment may present substantial danger to the public health or welfare or the environment"); National Environ- mental Policy Act § 2, 42 U.S.C. § 4321 (1988) [hereinafter NEPAl (The purpose of NEPA is "to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man"). 129. CWA § 101(a), 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a) (1988). 130. 26 N.E. 474 (N.Y. 1890). 131. Id. 132. Id.

25 244 PACE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 13