Minnesota in Supreme Court Petition for Writ of Quo
[…] App. 316-41 (Rec ommendations of Special Master to District Court ChiefJudge); 343 (District Court Order granting motions for funding (per Spe cial Master recommendations); 13, 121. 8 JURISDICTION The State Constitution provides the Supreme Court can is sue a writ ofquo warranto. The Minnesota Supreme Court has "original jurisdiction in such remedial cases as are prescribed by law" to issue a writ of quo warranto under Minn. Const. art. VI, § 2. Minn. Stat. § 480.04 provides: The [supreme] court shall have power to issue to all courts of inferior jurisdiction and to all corporations and individuals, writs oferror, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition, quo war ranto and·allother writs and processes, whether especially" provided for by statute or not, that are necessary to the ex ecution of the laws and the furtherance ofjustice.