Case No. S260209 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Specifically, I.E. United argues that the Brown Act “establishes the rights of individuals relative to the state” (Answering Br. at p. 31) and that requiring leave to sue in quo warranto would undermine this goal because the Attorney General is an elected official of the State and a political actor (id. at p. 12). But in fact, the quo warranto proceeding was designed to protect the public’s interest in the legitimacy and lawfulness of government action. It is a bedrock principle of governance in California that the people are the ultimate sovereign. (Gov. Code, § 100 (a), (b) [“The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name.”]; Gov. Code, § 240 [“The people, as a political body, consist of: (a) Citizens who are electors. (b) Citizens not electors.”].)