Total Page:16
[…] (“eBay”) on 3 November 16, 2012, to remedy a violation of Section 1 of the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. ' 1.1 4 Section 1 of the Sherman Act outlaws “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or 5 otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. 6 ' 1. The Sherman Act is designed to ensure “free and unfettered competition as the rule of trade. 7 It rests on the premise that the unrestrained interaction of competitive forces will yield the best 8 allocation of our economic resources, the lowest prices, the highest quality and