Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:
[…] FAC at 42.

30 Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 31 of 35 PageID #:

foreclosure or affect the title to the registered property.” Under HRS § 501-118, “a

mortgagor’s right to directly impeach a foreclosure proceeding is ‘expressly limited

to the period before entry of a new certificate of title.’” Omiya, 142 Hawai‘i at 449,

420 P.3d at 380 (quoting Aames, 107 Hawai‘i at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048). Thus, the

Land Court’s entry of a new TCT cuts off the ability to impeach the prior foreclosure

proceeding, and because Plaintiffs’ wrongful foreclosure and UDAP/UMOC claims