Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:
[…] Quitclaim Deed absolutely void, and that he may therefore bring his Complaint

against Defendants regardless of the Land Court’s issuance of a new certificate of

title.” Id. at *7. Seegers dismissed plaintiff’s causes of action, ruling that because

plaintiff “fails to show that any exception to the Aames rule applies, his defenses to

24 Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 25 of 35 PageID #:

foreclosure nearly six years after the Land Court issued a new certificate of title

cannot be considered.” Id. at *7.

The Court next considers the application of Aames and HRS § 501-118 to the

claims asserted in Plaintiffs’ FAC.

B. Plaintiffs’ Claims Are Barred Under Aames

Hawaii law is clear that “after a new certificate of title has been entered, no

judgment recovered on the mortgage note for any balance due shall operate to open

the foreclosure or affect the title to the registered property (with some exceptions for

fraud).” Omiya, 142 Hawai‘i at 442, 420 P.3d at 373. On summary judgment,

PNC presents the TCTs entered following the Fergerstrom and Kaiama foreclosure

sales as conclusive and unimpeachable evidence of title to the Land Court registered