Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:
[…] 22 Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 23 of 35 PageID #:

foreclosure, and contended that “the Complaint sidesteps Aames by not naming the

Property’s current owners as defendants and by including in its prayer demands for

money damages.” Seegers, 2018 WL 1558550, at *2. The district court

determined that the plaintiff alleged “defects in the foreclosure proceedings, which

are defenses to foreclosure, and are governed by the Aames rule.” Id. at *4.

Seegers noted that, in Aames, the Hawaii Supreme Court interpreted HRS § 501-118

“to mean that a mortgagor’s right to ‘impeach[ ] any foreclosure proceeding’ is

expressly limited to the period before entry of a new certificate of title.” Id.

(quoting Aames, 107 Hawai‘i at 101, 110 P.3d at 1048) (quoting HRS § 501-118)).

The district court resolved that the plaintiff’s “demand for title and possession is

directly foreclosed by Aames,” and, moreover, that any “claimed entitlement to