Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:
[…] 28 Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 29 of 35 PageID #:

portion of HRS § 501-212, on its face, does not touch HRS § 501-118, which

provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the mortgagor

or other person in interest from directly impeaching by action or otherwise, any

foreclosure proceedings affecting registered land, prior to the entry of a new

certificate of title.” Whereas the former provision preserves pre-existing tort

claims, the latter provision does not deprive a plaintiff of any tort claim—it simply

reinforces the conclusive and impeachable nature of Land Court certificates of title

after entry.