Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:
[…] The assistant registrar also lists any encumbrances or claims adverse to the title of the owner on the new certificate of title, unless they can be simultaneously released or discharged. HRS § 501-110.

Thus, provisions of HRS Chapter 501 provide the original and new certificates of title as being within the registration book—the decree is “transcribe[d] in the [registration] book,” which “shall be the original certificate of title,” and new certificates of title are “ma[d]e out in the registration book.” HRS §§ 501-75, 501-108(a); see HRS § 501-196 (2006) (disallowing, with some exceptions, erasures, alterations, or amendments “upon the registration book after the entry of a certificate of title ... thereon”). Original certificates of title are therefore created when they are transcribed in the registration book and do not exist prior to this transcription, and similarly, new certificates of title are created when they are made out in the registration book.