Case 1:13-cv-00526-DKW-RLP Document 140 Filed 09/18/18 Page 1 of 35 PageID #:
[…] certificate of title. Unlike in Omiya, there is no question in the present matter that

the new certificates of title, in the requisite form, were issued, entered, and certified

by the Assistant Registrar. The TCTs, accordingly, are conclusive and

unimpeachable evidence of title now held by the subsequent purchasers. Cf.

Omiya, 142 Hawai‘i at 451 n.23, 420 P.3d at 382 n.23 (“The transfer is not made

unimpeachable under HRS § 501-118, however, until a new certificate of title is

issued.”).

Second, Plaintiffs argue that Aames cannot serve as a bar to their tort claims in

light of HRS § 501-212, which provides, in part, that “[n]othing in this chapter shall

be construed to deprive the plaintiff of any tort claim which the plaintiff may have

against any person for loss or damage, or deprivation of land, or of any estate or

interest therein.”14 This argument fails for at least two reasons. First, the quoted

14The entire statute states—