02-Rich (Do Not Delete) 6/5/2013 11:39 PM
[…] Legislative Policymaking, 39 U.C. DAVIS L. REV. 1851, 1870 (2006) (“[P]enalties for sexual assault of children [increase] when the perpetrator holds a ‘position of trust’ with respect to the child victim.”). 33. For example, some states, like Ohio, treat parental sexual abuse as simply one of several kinds of sexual battery. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2907.03(A)(5) (West 2009) (“No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when . . . [t]he offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person of the other person.”). Other states refer to parents when defining the crime of child molestation.