RECOGNIZE AND REPORT:
[…] Hawaii is the other state that does not require annual training. 30 Cal. Health & Safety Code §1596.866 (a), (c)(1). The only required ongoing training, for certain child care employees, is in first aid and pediatric CPR. See Cal. Health & Safety Code §1596.866 (b) (requiring “at least one staff member who has a current course completion card in pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR”); the injury prevention part of the training requirements only need to be taken once in a lifetime. 31 Cal.