Public Document No. 12
[…] Motor Vehicles — Compulsory Motor Vehicle Insurance — Express Business.

Motor vehicles owned by express companies are excepted from the appli- cation of the compulsory insurance act.

Feb. 16, 1929. Hon. Frank E. Lyman, Commissioner of Public Works. Dear Sir: — You request my opinion as to whether motor vehicles owned by a corporation engaged in the express business, and, so far as the statutes provide, under the supervision of the Department of Public Utilities, are outside of the application of the compulsory insurance act. That act provides (G. L., c. 90, § 1A): — "No motor vehicle or trailer, except one owned by a person, firm or corporation for the operation of which security is required to be furnished under section forty-six of chapter one hundred and fifty-nine, or one owned by any other corporation subject to the supervision and control of the department of public utilities or by a street railway company under public control, or by the commonwealth or any political subdivi- sion thereof, shall be registered under sections two to five, inclusive, unless the application therefor is accompanied by a certificate as defined in section thirty-four A."

The question is whether the fact that the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Utilities over express companies appears to be somewhat limited takes the case out of the words of the statute above quoted.