Public Document No. 12
[…] A portion of oil at this instant is injected into the cylinder, the heat igniting the oil and causing combustion and explosion. The expansion of this cylinder compresses the next in a similar manner, and so on. The tank is used for the sole purpose of starting the engine. This method has been used for more than twenty-five years, but not to any considerable extent until about 1914, since which time these engines and tanks have been gradually coming into considerable use in place of steam engines."

The pertinent provisions of the statutes are as follows, G. L., c. 146, §34: — "No person shall install or use, or cause to be installed or used, any tank or other receptacle, except when attached to locomotives, street or railway cars, vessels or motor vehicles, for the storing of compressed air at any pressure exceeding fifty pounds per square inch, for use in operat- ing pneumatic machinery, unless the owner or user thereof shall hold a certificate of inspection issued by the division, certifying that the said tank or other receptacle has duly been inspected within two years, or unless the owner or user shall hold a policy of insurance upon the said tank or other receptacle issued by an insurance company authorized to insure air tanks within the commonwealth, together with a certificate of inspection from an insurance inspector who holds a certificate of com- petency described in section sixty-two." P.D. 12. 75