Public Document No. 12
[…] G. L., c. 175, § 132, cl. 2, as amended, reads as follows: —

"A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue except for non-payment of premiums or violation of the con- ditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war and except, if the company so elects, for the purpose of contesting claims for total and permanent disability benefits or additional benefits specifically granted in case of death by accident."

G. L., c. 175, § 192, as amended, in its pertinent parts is as follows: —

"All provisions of law relative to the filing of policy forms with, and the approval of such forms by, the commissioner shall also apply to all forms of riders, endorsements and applications designed to be attached to such policy forms and when so attached to constitute a part of the contract."

The incontestability of the policy as provided for in said section 132, clause 2, precludes a defense that the contract made between the parties is not valid and binding. It does not preclude a defense that the "subject matter of a claim is outside the scope of the contract as written.