Public Document No. 12
[…] The question is whether the fact that the jurisdiction of the Department of Public Utilities over express companies appears to be somewhat limited takes the case out of the words of the statute above quoted. The provisions conferring jurisdiction upon the Department of Public Utilities are contained in G. L., c. 159, § 12, which reads as follows: — "The department shall, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of law relative thereto, have general supervision and regulation of, and jurisdiction and control over, the foliowhig services, when furnished or rendered for public use within the commonwealth, and all persons, firms, corporations, associations and joint stock associ- ations or companies furnishing or rendering any such service or services, in sections ten to forty-four, inclusive, collectively called common carriers and severally called a common carrier: (a) The transportation or carriage of persons or property, or both, between points within the commonwealth by railroads, street railways, in this chapter called railways, electric railroads, trackless trolleys and steamships, including express service and car service carried on upon or rendered in connection with such railroads, railways, electric railroads, trackless trolleys or steamships. (b) The carriage of passengers for hire upon motor vehicles as provided in sections forty-five to forty-nine, inclusive, of this chapter and section forty-four of chapter one hundred and sixty-one, but only to the extent provided in said sections. (c) The operation of all conveniences, appliances, facilities or equip- ment utilized in connection with, or appertaining to, such transportation or carriage of persons or property or such express service or car service, by whomsoever owned or provided, whether the service be common carriage or merely in facilitation of common carriage. (d) The transmission of intelligence within the commonwealth by electricity, by means of telephone lines or telegraph lines or any other P.D. 12. 63 method or system of communication, including the operation of all con- veniences, appliances, instrumentalities, or equipment appertaining thereto, or utilized in connection therewith."