Public Document No. 12
[…] The judge might have adopted the alternative course of a sentence to the house of correction for one year, but if he elected to sentence to the State Farm the sentence was governed by the provisions of said G. L., c. 279, § 36, the original terms of which were enacted in 1898, and which in that year 100 P.D. 12. superseded the terms of St. 1895, c. 445, § 3, which contained the original of the provisions of said section 22. It is provided in G. L., c. 281, § 2, that: — "The provisions of the General Laws, so far as they are the same as those of existing statutes, shall be construed as a continuation thereof and not as new enactments."