Public Document No. 12
[…] I am also advised that one of your predecessors in office has at some time in the past approved riders similar to one of the three forms described in your letter, so that there would not appear to be an established depart- mental interpretation of the incontestable clause of G. L., c. 175, § 132, cl. 2, adverse to the approval of such riders. G. L., c. 175, § 132, cl. 2, as amended, reads as follows: —

"A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue except for non-payment of premiums or violation of the con- ditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war and except, if the company so elects, for the purpose of contesting claims for total and permanent disability benefits or additional benefits specifically granted in case of death by accident."

G. L., c. 175, § 192, as amended, in its pertinent parts is as follows: —