Public Document No. 12
[…] I answer your first question in the affirmative. G. L., c. 176, § 8, provides, with relation to an unincorporated fraternal benefit society, the incorporators of which have held their first meeting, that —

"The commissioner shall then furnish the incorporators of any such society, if on the lodge plan, with a preliminary license, authorizing it to solicit members for the purpose of completing its organization. It shall collect from each applicant the amount of not more than one peri- odical benefit assessment or payment, in accordance with its tables of rates as provided by its constitution and by-laws, and shall issue to every such applicant a receipt for the amount so collected. But no such society shall incur any liability other than for such advance payments, nor issue any benefit certificate, nor pay or allow, or offer or promise to pay or allow, to any person any death or disability benefit until actual bona fide applications for death or disability benefit certificates, as the case may be, have been secured from at least five hundred persons, and all such applicants for death benefits shall have been regularly examined by legally qualified practicing physicians, and certificates of such examina- tions have been duly filed and approved by the chief medical examiner of the society; nor until there shall be established ten subordinate lodges or branches, in which said five hundred applicants have been initiated; nor until there has been submitted to the commissioner, on oath of the president and secretary or corresponding officers of such society, a list of the said applicants, giving their names, addresses, date of examina- tion, date of approval, date of initiation, name and number of the subordinate branch of which each applicant is a member, amount of benefits to be granted, and rate of regular payments or assessments, which for societies offering death benefits shall not be lower for death benefits than those required by the National Fraternal Congress Table of Mortality as adopted by the National Fraternal Congress August twenty-third, eighteen hundred and ninety-nine, or any higher standard at the option of the society, with an interest assumption not higher than four per cent per annum; nor until it shall be shown to the commissioner, by the sworn