Broken Justice The Death Penalty in Virginia
[…] Roger Coleman, whose case was discussed in the opening section on innocence, was convicted of raping and murdering his sister-in-law, Wanda McCoy, in 1981. The case against him was largely circumstantial and weak and his lawyers had never represented anyone in a murder case.

71 O'Dell, 521 U.S. at 166. 72 O'Dell, 234 Va. at 701; Eaton, 240 Va. at 248; Mu'Min v. Pruett, 125 F.3d 192, 199 (4th Cir. 1997); Townes, 68 F.3d at 847; Mueller v. Murray, 252 Va. 356, 366 (1996). 73 FED. R. CRIM. PRO. 52(b). 74 VA. SUP. CT. R. 5:25. 75 Slayton v. Parrigan, 215 Va. 27 (1974). 76 VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-654(B)(2) ("No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation of facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition.")

21

Post-trial evidence – including DNA – developed suggesting Coleman was innocent. 77 Coleman raised the new issues in circuit court, but was denied relief.