Volume 10, Southern Journal of Business & Ethics, 2018
[…] R. Design Const. Co., LLC., 747 S.E.2d 770 (Sp. Ct. S.C. 2013) 76 16 Jade St., LLC v. R. Design Const. Co., LLC., 747 S.E.2d 770, 773 (Sp. Ct. S.C. 2013) 77 Id. at 773 78 Whether the Puleo doctrine prevents imposition of personal liability on a member based on piercing of the veil of limited liability is unsettled. See 79 See 80 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Sec 185/35(a)

15 145 Volume 10, Southern Journal of Business & Ethics, 2018

services" in Illinois is problematic for anyone who wants to take advantage of the Illinois super business entity. 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. Sec. 185/5 defines professional services to include any "profession to be licensed by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation." Essentially, any occupation that requires a state license is included in the definition.