Volume 91 — No. 19 — 10/2/2020
[…] Section 7505-3.2 clearly and (4) the trial court abused its discretion by mandates a thorough and rigorous inquiry appointing OCPD. into the adoption-related expenditures by ¶21 In support of its claim that it has stand- the district court as part of the adoption pro- ing to appeal, OCPD argues that the year after ceedings. The obvious goal to be achieved by In re Baby G. was decided, the Legislature this mandated district court inquiry of expendi- amended § 7505-1.2(A)(1) to its current ver- tures in connection with an adoption is to sion, which allows for the appointment of an thwart the subtle as well as the apparent buying attorney for a child solely for the purpose of and selling of children. “examin[ing] all expenses and attorney fees presented to the court for approval.” Compare 2010 OK 39 at ¶ 23 (emphasis added) (foot- 10 O.S.2001 § 7505-1.2(A)(1) (in effect at the notes omitted). Here, the trial court and OC- time of the Baby G. decision) with 10 O.S. Supp. PD’s failure to assure that the appointment of 2009 § 7505-1.2(A)(1).