Court File No. CV-18-608271-00CL
[…] 39 He deposes that the summaries of the authorities set out in Mr. Kaus' affidavit are essentially correct; he says however that Mr. Kaus' affidavit does not address the right to enforce money judgments pending appeal or the rights that the Greenjeans parties once had to have the trial Court re-hear the issues in the actions or to have the trial Court amend the judgment now under appeal.

40 First he deposes that by reason of s. 917.1 of the California Code of Civil Procedure at all material times and at present, the judgment is fully enforceable. Section 917.1 provides in part:

(a) The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay the enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for money or directs the payment of money ...

41 Second he deposes that, notwithstanding the authorities cited by Mr. Kaus, the California judgments are final in the sense that: