California Code- Federal Rules of Evidence
[…] Unlike the Rules, the Code contains a hearsay exception for a number of out of court statements akin to admissions. These state- ments do not qualify as admissions because the declarant is not a party to the action in which the declarations are offered and the statements do not qualify as statements adopted or authorized by the party against whom they are offered. But the statements would qualify as party admissions had the declarant had been a party. Section 1224 provides as follows: When the liability, obligation, or duty of a party to a civil action is based in whole or in part upon the liability, obligation, or duty of the declarant, or when the claim or right asserted by a party to a civil action is barred or diminished by a breach of duty by the de- clarant, evidence of a statement made by the declarant is as admis- sible against the party as it would be if offered against the declarant in an action involving that liability, obligation, duty, or breach 6 1 of duty.