CLIENTS, LAWYERS AND THE FIFTH AMENDMENT: THE NEED FOR A PROJECTED
[…] States v. McCollom, 651 F. Supp. 1217, 1223-24 (N.D. Ill.) (same), aff'd, 815 F.2d 1087 (7th Cir. 1987). 249. See Kastigar v. United States, 406 U.S. 441, 453, 462 (1972). 250. The statute provides exceptions for later prosecutions for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order granting immunity and requiring that the testimony be given. See 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (1988). 251. Section 6002 provides in part that "no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case." Id.