CLIENTS, LAWYERS AND THE FIFTH AMENDMENT: THE NEED FOR A PROJECTED
[…] The Court also said that Reid's production would authenticate the papers. Finally, the Court said that the government had not been foreclosed from "rebutting" Reid's claim of privilege by "producing evidence" that existence, possession, and authentication were "foregone conclusions," but had failed to make such a "showing" in this case. Id The Court gave no further content to its foregone conclusion concept. 246. See id. at 614-17. 247. Section 6002 provides that once the court has entered an order conferring immunity and requiring the witness's testimony, "the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination." 18 U.S.C. § 6002 (1988). The statutory immunity is thought to give full protection to the witness against self-incrimination, thus leaving no basis upon which he can refuse to testify. See Pillsbury Co. v.