GOVERNMENT
[…] The cabinet meets not less than once every two months. It is part of the Office of the Governor and is not a separate department or agency. The members of the Cabinet are "major assistants to the Governor in the administration of the state government and shall assist the Governor in the proper operation of his office and perform such other duties as the governor may require of them." The Secretary to the Governor's Executive Cabinet is an agency of state government created under KRS 11.040. The Secretary is appointed by the Governor and is "responsible for implementing all policies of the Governor, coordinating all activities of the Governor's Executive Cabinet, and advising and consulting with the Governor on all policy matters affecting the state." Five administrative bodies, under KRS 12.023, are attached to the Office of Governor rather than a Program Cabinet. They are: Council on Higher Education, Department of Military Affairs, Department of Local Government, Kentucky Commission on Human Rights, and Kentucky Commission on Women.