GOVERNMENT
[…] Executive Office of the Governor

KRS 11.070 authorizes the Governor to "employ reputable, qualified, experienced auditors, accountants, clerks, bookkeepers and any other skilled or professional services to perform any service which the Governor deems proper and may direct." KRS 11.110 authorizes the Governor to fix the compensation of persons employed by him. If no funds were appropriated to compensate the person, the Governor may direct that payment be made out of the Governor's emergency fund. KRS 11.040 provides that the Governor may appoint such "persons as he deems necessary for the proper operation of his office to perform such duties as the Governor may require of them." The Executive Office of the Governor includes: (1) the Governor's Office; (2) the Office of Secretary of the Cabinet (KRS 11.040); (3) the Governor's Office for Policy and Management (KRS 11.068); (4) the Governor's Office for Program