GOVERNMENT
[…] It had become very difficult for cities to work with this vast body of law to determine what duties, powers and responsibilities they actually had. The 1980 General Assembly remedied this problem by repealing hundreds of these specific enabling statutes and replacing them with a single statute which grants general powers to cities. This grant was designed to give cities the broadest possible discretion in carrying out their affairs and is commonly called "home rule". The "home rule" grant for Kentucky cities is codified as KRS 82.082 and it states: "A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries, including the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky, that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute." Since 1980, there have been only a handful of judicial challenges to this authority of cities. In each instance, the courts have upheld this statutory grant of authority to Kentucky's cities.

Budgetary Reporting