NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Although data regarding the wealth of Asian Americans is not available, it is likely that it is lower, as Asian Americans have a lower rate of home ownership and business ownership than white Americans. Id. at 37-39. 38. See 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(A)(i) (1994) (allowing visas for priority workers who possess "extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics"); 8 U.S.C. § 1153 (b)(1)(B) (allowing visas for "outstanding professors and researchers"); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(1)(C) (allowing visas for "certain multinational executives and managers"); 8 U.S.C. § 11153(b)(2) (allowing visas for "members of the professions holding advanced degrees or aliens of exceptional ability"); see also Jung S. Hahm, American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998: Balancing Economic and Labor Interests Under the New H-1B Visa Program,85 CORNELL L. REv. 1673, 1678- 79 (2000) (observing that that provision of the Immigration Act of 1990 "was the result of congressional