www.caionline.org
[…] For instance, in Florida the quorum for a condominium association meeting is “a majority of the voting interests,” while the quorum for a homeowners’ association meeting is “30 percent of the total voting interests”

(although either can be lowered by express bylaws language). Florida Statutes §

718.112(2)(b)(1); Florida Statutes § 720.306(1)(a). The North Carolina

Condominium Act quotes the UPCA language verbatim. N.C.G.S. § 47C-3-109

(2014). However, the North Carolina Planned Community Act reduces the required percentage to ten percent (10%). N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-109(a)(2014). The

N.C. Planned Community Act then provides that in the event a quorum is not present at a meeting, the meeting can adjourn to another date, at which time the quorum requirement “shall be one-half of the quorum requirement applicable to the meeting adjourned for lack of a quorum.” N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-109(c)(2014).

This quorum-reducing provision continues from meeting to meeting “until such time as a quorum is present and business can be conducted.” N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-

109(c)(2014).

State statutes also often tinker with the quorum for board meetings. Under general parliamentary law, the quorum for a board meeting is a majority (“more than half”) of the membership.