BURNS.DOC 3/1/2002 11:02 AM
[…] In the latter cases, courts would typically do fact-based, case-by-case inquiries to decide if a particular buyer not in possession qualified to be a BOC.144 In one especially un- usual case, Tanbro Fabrics Corp. v. Deering Milliken, Inc.,145 the court held a buyer qualified as a BOC even though the secured creditor (not the seller-debtor) had possession of the goods.146 New Article 9 and the revised Article 1 definitions make it much more difficult for a buyer not in possession of the purchased goods to claim to be a BOC. The definition of “buyer in the ordinary course” now states: “Only a buyer that takes possession of the goods or has a right to recover the goods from the seller under Article 2 may be a [BOC] . . . .”147 Furthermore, section R9-320(e) specifically reverses the Tanbro decision.148