89 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. Arguendo 28
[…] is not considered “active service” under the current VA regulations.6 The young man, a member of the Hmong ethnic minority in Laos, joined the Hmong Special Guerilla Unit (“SGU”) to support the fight against the communist forces in Southeast Asia.7 When the American intervention in Southeast Asia failed and the Communist Party in Laos rose to power in 1975, the young man fled his home country.8 He 1 See No. 12-06 797, 1444534, at *1–2 (BVA Oct. 7, 2014), https://www.va.gov/vetapp14/files6/1444534.txt [https://perma.cc/3U4H-D6XC]. 2 See id. at *2. 3 See id. 4 See id. at *1. 5 See id. 6 38 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2019) (specifying the “individuals and groups [who] are considered to have performed active military, naval, or air service”). 7 See No. 12-06 797, 1444534, at *1–2. 8 See id. at *2. 30 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW ARGUENDO [89:28 became a citizen of the United States 13 years later.9 Despite his sacrifice, he will never be able to obtain federal VA benefits because, without qualifying service, he