The Battle for Recognition: Granting Hmong Special Guerilla Unit Veterans Access to VA Benefits
[…] 1 See No. 12-06 797, 1444534, at *1–2 (BVA Oct. 7, 2014), https://www.va.gov/vetapp14/files6/1444534.txt [https://perma.cc/3U4H-D6XC]. 2 See id. at *2. 3 See id. 4 See id. at *1. 5 See id. 6 38 C.F.R. § 3.7 (2019) (specifying the “individuals and groups [who] are considered to have performed active military, naval, or air service”). 7 See No. 12-06 797, 1444534, at *1–2. 8 See id. at *2. 30 THE GEORGE WASHINGTON LAW REVIEW ARGUENDO [89:28 became a citizen of the United States 13 years later.9 Despite his sacrifice, he will never be able to obtain federal VA benefits because, without qualifying service, he