The Battle for Recognition: Granting Hmong Special Guerilla Unit Veterans Access to VA Benefits
[…] However, this is not to say that the Department of Defense should open up access to VA benefits to every group the CIA has controlled or directed across the world. Currently, the criteria contain sound limiting factors—such as submission to the United States for protection, even if the United States armed a group for defensive purposes— that would prevent open access to VA benefits by foreign groups unlike the Hmong.172

169 § 47.4(b). 170 BEST & FEICKERT, supra note 144, at 3. 171 38 C.F.R. § 3.7(x) (2019); History of the CIA, supra note 28. 172 32 C.F.R. § 47.4(b)(1)(i). 2021] THE BATTLE FOR RECOGNITION 53

Additionally, the Department of Defense could further limit access, and reduce “floodgate” concerns, by using the Hmong SGU as an example of a group whose participation was “a vital element of the war-fighting capability of the Armed Forces,” meaning the group acted as a surrogate for U.S. forces.173 The Department of Defense could adopt a limiting requirement that the CIA’s control over a group must be in pursuance of a common purpose with the U.S. Armed Forces in a conflict in which American servicemembers are involved.