Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 1 of 214
[…] 471. Plaintiffs and members of the Class are each entitled to actual damages sustained for the violations of the CEA alleged herein.

187

Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 197 of 214

EIGHTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF

For Violation of the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO)

18 U.S.C. §§ 1961, et seq.

Against All Defendants

472. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference and re-allege the preceding allegations, as though fully set forth herein.

1. Defendants Engaged In Conduct Actionable Under RICO

473. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) makes it illegal for “any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collection of unlawful debt.”

474. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), in turn, makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.”

475. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), and as applicable to Section 1962, “racketeering activity” means (among other things) acts indictable under certain sections of Title 18, including

18 U.S.C. § 1343 (relating to wire fraud).