Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 1 of 214
[…] 477. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) defines “person” as “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property,” and 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) defines “enterprise” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.”

188

Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 198 of 214

478. 18 U.S.C. § 1343, the wire fraud statute listed in 18 U.S.C § 1961(1) as a RICO

predicate act, provides that “[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or

artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,

representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or

television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals,

pictures, or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this

title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”