Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 1 of 214
[…] 474. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), in turn, makes it “unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section.”

475. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1), and as applicable to Section 1962, “racketeering activity” means (among other things) acts indictable under certain sections of Title 18, including

18 U.S.C. § 1343 (relating to wire fraud).

476. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(5) provides that, to constitute a “pattern of racketeering activity,” conduct “requires at least two acts of racketeering activity, one of which occurred after the effective date of this chapter and the last of which occurred within ten years (excluding any period of imprisonment) after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.”

477. 18 U.S.C. § 1961(3) defines “person” as “any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property,” and 18 U.S.C. § 1961(4) defines “enterprise” as “any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.”

188

Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 198 of 214

478. 18 U.S.C. § 1343, the wire fraud statute listed in 18 U.S.C § 1961(1) as a RICO

predicate act, provides that “[w]hoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or