Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 1 of 214
[…] 12

Case 1:13-cv-02811-PKC Document 174 Filed 08/13/15 Page 22 of 214

34. The United States courts have jurisdiction over the claims asserted in this

Complaint. Euribor and Euribor-based derivatives contracts are each a commodity that trades in

U.S. interstate commerce. Euribor is a “commodity” and is the “commodity underlying”

Euribor-based derivatives contracts, including NYSE LIFFE three-month Euribor futures contracts, as those terms are defined and used in Section 1a(9) and 22 of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. §§

1a(9) and 25(a)(1)(D), respectively. More specifically, Euribor is an “excluded commodity” as that term is defined in Section 1a(19), 7 U.S.C. §§ 1a(19) (formerly 7 U.S.C. §1a(13)). In the

CEA, the term “‘excluded commodity’ means (i) an interest rate, exchange rate, currency, security, security index, credit risk or measure, debt or equity instrument, index or measure of infla tion, or other macroeconomic index or measure . . . .” Excluded commodities are subject to all CFTC anti-manipulation rules, including Section 9(a)(2), which criminalizes the dissemination of false market information.