Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] decedent even if the such annulment will not serve to disqualify the surviving spouse from inheriting by virtue of a non-existent marriage. 165 Compare N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW §§ 140(c), (e) (McKinney 2008) (describing circums- tances in which an action to annul a marriage may be brought after the death of one of the spouses to the marriage), with N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 5-1.2 (McKinney 2008) (providing that a decree of dissolution, separation, divorce or annulment must be in effect at the time of the decedent's death in order to disqualify his surviving spouse). 166 N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 140(e) (McKinney 2008) (stating that an action to annul a marriage for fraud, duress or force "may also be maintained during the life-time of the [offending] party by the parent, or the guardian of the person of the party whose consent was so obtained, or by any relative of that party who has an interest to avoid the mar- riage, provided that in an action to annul a marriage on the ground of fraud the limitation prescribed in the civil practice law and rules has not run."). 167 See N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 140(c) (McKinney 2008) ("An action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a mentally retarded person may be maintained at any time during the life-time of either party by any relative of a mentally retarded person, who has an interest to avoid the marriage. An action to annul a marriage on the ground that one of the parties thereto was a mentally ill person may be maintained ... after the death of the mentally ill person in that condition, and during the life of the other party to the marriage, by any relative of the mentally ill person who has an interest to avoid the marriage.") (emphasis added). 168 See supra note 166-67 and accompanying text. 169 Sleicher v. Sleicher, 167 N.E. 501, 502 (N.Y. 1929) ("[A]nnulment when decreed, puts an end to it from the beginning."); Gaines v. Jacobsen, 127 N.Y.S.2d 909, 914 (App.