Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] The Domestic Relations Law de- fines abandonment as a voluntary, unjustified departure from the marital residence by one spouse, who has no intention of returning, without the consent and against the will of the other for a minimum of one year. Id.; see Wu v. Wu, 661 N.Y.S.2d 918, 919 (Sup. Ct. 1997). 206 See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 213(1) (McKinney 2008) (declaring that "[t]he following actions must be commenced within six years: 1. an action for which no limitation is specifically prescribed by law"); see also N.Y. CRIM. PRO. LAW § 60.42(5) (McKinney 2008) (providing that "[e]vidence of a victim's sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence: . . . 5. is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be rele- vant and admissible in the interests of justice") (emphasis added); see also N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 236(B)(5)(d) (McKinney 2008) (stating that "[iun determining an equitable disposi- tion of property ... the court shall consider: ... (13) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper"); see also N.Y. S.C.P.A. §