Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] evidence: . . . 5. is determined by the court after an offer of proof by the accused outside the hearing of the jury, or such hearing as the court may require, and a statement by the court of its findings of fact essential to its determination, to be rele- vant and admissible in the interests of justice") (emphasis added); see also N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 236(B)(5)(d) (McKinney 2008) (stating that "[iun determining an equitable disposi- tion of property ... the court shall consider: ... (13) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper"); see also N.Y. S.C.P.A. § 707(1)(e) (McKinney 2008) (proscribing that "[1]etters may issue to a natural person or to a person authorized by law to be a fiduciary except . . . (e) one who does not possess the qualifications required of a fiduciary by reason of substance abuse, dishonesty, improvidence, want of understanding, or who is otherwise unfit for the execution of the office") (emphasis added). ST JOHN'SJOURNAL OFLEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 23:3

classification of the husband or wife as a 'surviving spouse' would result in a miscarriage of justice."