Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] to that of her nieces, claiming that Ju- lia had told her that she married Diego in exchange for $3,000 so that he could obtain citizenship.1 29 In addition, Julia's boyfriend, Mateo Eurena, testified that he had a continuous romantic rela- tionship with Julia for eight years before her death, and that he never knew that Julia and Diego were married. 130 The court held that Ixia had proven, by clear and convincing evidence, that her mother married Diego solely to assist him in attaining citizenship.' 3' However, the court refused to disqualify Diego as Julia's surviving spouse under EPTL § 5-1.2.132 Al- though their marriage was likely voidable on the grounds of fraud, EPTL § 5-1.2 states that a spouse can be disqualified only where "[a] final decree or judgment of divorce, of annulment or declaring the nullity of a marriage or dissolving such marriage on the grounds of absence, recognized as valid under the laws of this

124Id. at *5. 125 Id. at *6. 126Id. at *6-*7. 127 Id. at *7. 128Id. at *7-*8. 129Id. at *9. 130Id. at *9-*10. 131Id. at *11. 132Id. at *13. ST JOHN'SJOURNAL OFLEGAL COMMENTARY [Vol. 23:3

state, was in effect when the deceased spouse died."133 Because no decree of annulment was in effect when Julia died, Diego could not be disqualified as a result of the "sham" marriage. 134 The court also declined to use its equity powers to "add a 'sham mar- riage for immigration purposes' as a statutory grounds for disqu- alification where the