Case 1:21-cv-00586-APM Document 22 Filed 07/08/21 Page 1 of 8
[…] It is akin to the inherent governmental ‘power of self- protection’ which has been consistently recognized in other contexts, . . . and it advances the important federal interest in the effective operation of government.” Id. Congress’s power to invoke this “necessary incident of sovereignty” cannot be doubted.16 And § 1985(1) is by no means the only statute that bars coercive conduct aimed at impeding the federal government—even when that conduct involves speech. For example, 18 U.S.C. § 1505 makes anyone guilty of a crime who “corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any

threatening letter or communication . . . endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is being had before any department or agency of the United States . . . .” Section 1505 sweeps more broadly than the true-threat exception: One court has held that § 1505 is violated when a threat to a government