shall be held by such person or by a United States marshal, and upon conviction, shall be forfeited to the United States and disposed of by the Secretary, in accordance with law.". (g) BEAR RIVER MIGRATORY BIRD REFUGE.—Section 6(b) of the Act of April 23, 1928 (45 Stat. 449; 16 U.S.C. 690e) is amended by striking at the end thereof the term "and disposed of as directed by the court having jurisdiction." and inserting in lieu thereof the term "and disposed of as directed by the Secretary of the Interior, in accordance with law.". (h) MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY ACT.— (1) The final sentence of section 5 of the Migratory Bird Treaty Act (16 U.S.C. 706) is amended 92 STAT. 3112 PUBLIC LAW 95-616—NOV. 8, 1978

to read as follows: "All birds, or parts, nests, or eggs thereof, cap­ tured, killed, taken, sold or offered for sale, bartered or offered for barter, purchased, shipped, transported, carried, imported, exported, or possessed contrary to the provisions of this Act or of any regulation prescribed thereunder shall, when found, be seized and, upon convic­ tion of the offender or upon judgment of a court of the United States that the same were captured, killed, taken, sold or offered for sale, bartered or offered for barter, purchased, shipped, transported, car­ ried, imported, exported, or possessed contrary to the provisions of this Act or of any regulation prescribed thereunder, shall be for­ feited to the United States and disposed of by the Secretary of the Interior in such manner as he deems appropriate.". Regulations.