sentence of section 6 of the Act of March 16, 1934 (48 Stat. 452,16 U.S.C. 718f) is amended to read as follows: "Any bird or part thereof taken or possessed contrary to this Act shall, when seized, be disposed of by the Secretary in accordance with law.". (j) TITLE 18.—(1) Section 3112 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking out "court" and inserting in lieu thereof "Secretary". (2) Section 1114 of such title 18 is amended by inserting imme­ diately before "or of the Department of Labor" the following: ", the Department of Commerce,". SEC. 4. FISH AND WILDLIFE ACT OF 1956. Section 7 of the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 742f) is amended— (1) by striking out paragraphs (4) and (5), and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(4) take such steps as may be required for the development, advancement, management, conservation, and protection of fish and wildlife resources including, but not limited to, research, development of existing facilities, and acquisition by purchase or exchange of land and water, or interests therein."; (2) by inserting "and" immediately after the semicolon at the end of paragraph (3); and PUBLIC LAW 95-616—NOV. 8, 1978 92 STAT. 3113