NO. 14-792 In the Supreme Court of the
[…] L. 673, 706 (2005). Many federal statutes contain provisions reserving state authority over fish and wildlife resources. For example, the Federal Lands and Policy Management Act, which sets the framework for the Bureau of Land Management’s administration of 15 federal lands, contains strong language favoring state authority: “nothing in this Act shall be construed . . . as enlarging or diminishing the responsibility and authority of the States for management of fish and resident wildlife.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b). Congress wrote similar language into the National Wildlife Refuge Administration Act of 1966, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(m), “[n]othing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of the several States to manage, control, or regulate fish and resident wildlife under State law or regulations in any area within the [Refuge] System.”