University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] MODEL PENAL CODE § 210.0(2). Some states do not include pain as a component of physical injury. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-109 (Supp. 1997). What one state may class- ify as serious physical injury may mirror another state's definition of the term "physical injury." Compare MAss. ANN. LAWS ch. 265, § 13J (Law. Co-op. Supp. 1997) (defining "bodily injury" as "substantial impairment of the physical condition including any burn, fracture of any bone, sub- dural hematoma, injury to any internal organ"), with UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-109 (Supp. 1997) (defining "serious physical injury" to include "fracture of any bone; ... intracranial bleeding, swelling or contusion of the brain; . . . any burn; .... any damage to internal organs of the body"). These definitions become important within the context of a parent using force to disci- pline a child because, if broadly defined, the terms encompass conduct that many consider to fall within the range of reasonable parental discipline.