University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] As will be discussed in Part IIE, the term "parent" has a broad application in this context and generally includes an adult who has assumed responsibility for the welfare of the child. 24. See discussion infra Part III.E. 25. See discussion infra Part II.B.2. 26. See discussion infra Part II.B.2 and III.E. 27. See discussion infra Part III.F; see also infra Appendix. 28. See discussion infra Part III.F; see also infra Appendix. 29. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 3.08 cmt. 2 (1985); Anderson v. State, 487 A.2d 294, 297-99 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 1985). 30. See Mo. ANN. STAT. § 565.070 (West 1994), which provides: "A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if: .... He knowingly causes physical contact with another person knowing the person will regard the contact as offensive or provocative."

HeinOnline -- 1998 U. Ill. L. Rev. 417 1998 UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 1998