University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] See Fuller v. Fuller, 418 F.2d 1189, 1190 (D.C. Cir. 1969); Niewiadomski v. United States, 159 F.2d 683, 686 (6th Cir. 1947); Martin v. United States, 452 A.2d 360, 362 (D.C. 1982); see also ROLLIN M. PERKINS, CRIMINAL LAW 987 (2d ed. 1969) (indicating that the parental defense extends to adoptive parents or to adults who have taken children into their family without for- mal adoption). 143. For example, Wisconsin permits reasonable discipline by "a person responsible for the child's welfare." Wis. STAT. ANN. § 939.45(5) (West 1996). This phrase is defined as including "the child's parent or guardian,.., or any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting." Id. 144. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13-403(1) (West 1989); see also ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-2- 605(1) (Michie 1987) ("A parent, teacher, or guardian or other person entrusted with the care and supervision of a minor .... ").

HeinOnline -- 1998 U. Ill.