-Washington Superconducting Project Draft Environmental Impact Statement and Department of Transportation Act Section 4(f) Evaluation
[…] Id. § 12-154. Also, the Prince George’s County Resource Conservation Plan, a document that functions as a county-wide master plan, locates the Greenbelt Forest Preserve within an M-NCPPC-designated Special Conservation Area that also includes Greenbelt National Park, BARC, and the Patuxent Wildlife Research Refuge.116

NEPA requires that an EIS evaluate “[p]ossible conflicts between the proposed action and the objectives of federal, regional, state, and local (and in the case of a reservation, Indian tribe) land use plans, policies and controls for the area concerned.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16 (2019); see also id. §1506.2(d) (“To better integrate environmental impact statements into state or local planning processes, statements shall discuss any inconsistency of a proposed action with any approved state or local plan and laws (whether or not federally sanctioned). Where an inconsistency exists, the statement should describe the extent to which the agency would reconcile its proposed action with the plan or law.”).

The DEIS entirely fails to evaluate the Project’s possible conflicts with these federal, state, and local land use requirements. Instead, the DEIS merely suggests that the Project Sponsor will comply and follow the relevant but unspecified procedures at some unspecified time in the future: