-Washington Superconducting Project Draft Environmental Impact Statement and Department of Transportation Act Section 4(f) Evaluation
[…] Finally, the Federal Lands to Parks (FLP) Program deeds former surplus federal land to local government entities for use in perpetuity solely for public parks and recreation. Under the FLP Program, the deed of conveyance of property transferred must provide that “all of the property be used and maintained for the purpose for which it was conveyed in perpetuity, and that if the property ceases to be used or maintained for that purpose, all or any portion of the property shall, in its then existing condition, at the option of the [federal] Government, revert to the [federal] Government.” 40 U.S.C. § 550(e)(4)(A). The federal government may release this reversion “if the official determines that the property no longer serves the purpose for which it was transferred or that a release, conveyance, or quitclaim deed will not prevent accomplishment of that purpose.” Id. § 550(b)(1).

The DEIS does not sufficiently evaluate properties acquired or developed with LWCF, POS, or FLP Program assistance. First, the FRA’s identification of impacted properties funded by these programs is incomplete.