-Washington Superconducting Project Draft Environmental Impact Statement and Department of Transportation Act Section 4(f) Evaluation
[…] The RHA applies to “navigable” waters, defined as waters subject to the ebb and flow of the tides, or waters that are “presently used, or have been used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.” 33 C.F.R. § 329.4. Section 10 of the RHA, among other things, makes it unlawful “to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of” any navigable water without a permit from the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 403. Tunneling under a navigable water requires a Section 10 permit from the Corps, even without any discharge into navigable waters. 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a). Section 10 requirements may be fulfilled by a CWA § 404 permit.

Section 14 of the RHA, known as “Section 408,” makes it unlawful to “build upon, alter, deface, destroy, move, injure, obstruct by fastening vessels thereto or otherwise, or in any manner whatever impair the usefulness of any sea wall, bulkhead, jetty, dike, levee, wharf, pier, or other work built by the United States” without a permit from the Corps. 33 U.S.C. § 408. Prior to issuance of a Section 408 permit, the Corps must determine that the use or occupation will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of SCMAGLEV. Id. § 408(a).