Sanders, Death Records, JCI, Vol. 2, No. 4: 1-22 (December 2020)
[…] As a result, it is unclear whether a journalist trying to determine whether any of these state governments were accurately reporting cases of COVID-19 could access death

138 Id. 139 Judy Melinek, How Accurate is the Coronavirus Death Toll? MEDPAGE TODAY (Apr. 13, 2020), https://www.medpagetoday.com/blogs/working-stiff/85925. 140 See 22 M.R.S.A. § 3022(8). 141 See NH Rev. Stat. § 611-B:21. 142 See NY City Charter § 557(g). “The chief medical examiner shall keep full and complete records in such form as may be provided by law. The chief medical examiner shall promptly deliver to the appropriate district attorney copies of all records relating to every death as to which there is, in the judgment of the medical examiner in charge, any indication of criminality. Such records shall not be open to public inspection.” Id. 143 “[W]hen 100 years have elapsed after the date of a birth, or 50 years have elapsed after the date of a death, marriage, divorce, dissolution of marriage, or annulment, the records of these events in the custody of the state registrar become public records subject to inspection and