Sanders, Death Records, JCI, Vol. 2, No. 4: 1-22 (December 2020)
[…] In a state where autopsy records were considered confidential and exempt from disclosure,164 any incremental change in favor of transparency is a welcome development. In an era where secrecy seems to be growing, any legislative action that shines light on the workings of government must be considered a step in the right direction.

162 See North Carolina G.S. § 130a-389.1. “Except as otherwise provided by law, any person may inspect and examine original photographs or video or audio recordings of an autopsy performed pursuant to G.S. 130A-389(a) at reasonable times and under reasonable supervision of the custodian of the photographs or recordings.” Id. 163 See RCW § 68.50.300(3). 164 See generally RCW § 68.50.105. 22