Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] Valuable stuff, the costly litigation suggests, but was it patentable? The Federal Circuit concluded that it was. A computer running a program is a "machine," the court reasoned, and it might even be a "machine" that executes a "process."24 Further, it was a machine that produced "auseful, concrete, and tangible result," namely the output of the program, which in the

21. The invention must be "[a] process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or... improvementthereof." 35 U.S.C. § 101 (1994). 22. See 35 U.S.C. § 154 (1994) (providing that patent term begins on "[the] date on which the patent issues and ending 20 years from the date on which the application for the patent was filed in the United States"). 23. See State St Bank & Trust Co. v. Signature Fin. Group, 149 F3d 1368, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 1998). 24. Id. at 1372. Oddly, the State Street court seemed unconcerned with whether the invention at issue was a machine, or instead a process.