MUR727100088
[…] Moreover, Chalupa misstates the opinion in AO 2007-22, which was that a campaign may expend official (or the candidate’s personal) funds to obtain information from foreign nationals. See AO 2007-22 at 2-3 (“Question 2. May your authorized committee use campaign funds to obtain certain information from Canadians . . . ? Yes, your authorized committee may use campaign funds to obtain certain information from Canadians . . . .”). 43 See DNC Resp. at 4-5; id., Ex. A (Political Consulting Agreement between Chalupa and the DNC). 44 11 C.F.R. § 300.2(b)(1)(i); Definitions of “Agent” for BCRA Regulations on Non-Federal Funds or Soft Money and Coordinated and Independent Expenditures, 71 Fed. Reg. 4975 (Jan. 31, 2006) (“[Agent means] ‘any person who has actual authority, either express or implied’ to perform certain actions.”) (“Agency E&J”).