BEFORE THE PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF
[…] 12 electric charges on the utility bill?

13 A29. No. It is unreasonable and discriminatory for Duke to willingly bill unregulated non-

14 electric charges for its affiliate, but at the same time, prohibit CRES providers from

15 placing non-electric charges on the utility bill. Duke’s actions are also contrary to Ohio

16 law. Specifically, Duke’s utilization of its assets for the purpose of marketing and billing

17 to customers, and declining to provide the same services for other companies that offer

18 substantially similar products, is a violation of R.C. 4905.35(A), which prohibits a public

19 utility from giving “any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person,

20 firm, corporation, or locality, or subject any person, firm, corporation, or locality to any

15 Exhibit MW-2, 2016 StrikeStop Monetary Coverage Terms and Conditions (“Service Agreement”).