FEDERALISM AND FOREIGN RELATIONS If we are to be one nation in any respect, it clearly ought to be in respect to other nations.t JOHN NORTON MOORE*
[…] Despite these dif- ferences, however, the claim of interference with the federal foreign relations power in Blythe does not seem quite as extraordinary as the Court intimated. If we are to insure equal treatment for our nationals in foreign countries, the matter of alien inheritance rights would probably be best dealt with by treaty or executive agreement, and arguably, for the states to individually allow aliens to inherit

2 0 CAL. CIv. CODE § 671. "Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold, and dispose of property, real or personal, within this State." Ibid. "2 CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 17 (1879). 212 180 U.S. at 340. 21839 U.S. (14 Pet.) 540 (1840). DUKE LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 1965: 248 property could impair the bargaining power necessary to most ad- vantageously secure such agreements.