2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] of oil and gas within the area of the "unit.,,19

However, in the instance of the Industrial Commission's creation of the

30,883.94-acre "Corral Creek-Bakken Pool""mega unit" by its action on December 20,

2011, the Commission ventured into territory highly unusual (nationally) and even

unprecedented (here in North Dakota).2o

In addition, once the Industrial Commission established this "Corral Creek-

Bakken Pool""mega unit," this event had the effect of superseding important features of

18 See, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.2, setting forth the power and authority of the North Dakota Industrial Commission, which is "vested with continuing jurisdiction, and authority, including the right to describe and set forth in its orders all those things pertaining to the plan of unitization ... which are necessary or proper .... "

19 See, N.D.C.C. §§ 38-08-09.3 and 38-08-09.4.