2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] Additionally, it should be noted that in the Industrial Commission's December 20,2011 Order No. 18849, approving the "Corral Creek-Bakken Unit," the Commission ruled that it "shall have continuing jurisdiction" over this 30,883.94-acre "mega unit." See, Order No. 18849 of the North Dakota Industrial Commission entered in Case No. 15332 at ~ 70 at page 18 thereof. See, also, N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.2, setting forth the power and authority of the North Dakota Industrial Commission, which is "vested with continuing jurisdiction, and authority, including the right to describe and set forth in its orders all those things pertaining to the plan of unitization ... which are necessary or proper .... " Given this "continuing jurisdiction" which the North Dakota Industrial Commission thus retains over the "Corral Creek-Bakken Unit," it is also highly relevant that at least $35,000.00 in additional political campaign money was taken by "Dalrymple for Governor" this year