2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] Government is instituted for the protection, security and benefit of the people, and they have a right to alter or reform the same whenever the public good may require. SeCtion 9. All courts shall be f!J!R!, and every man for any injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due process of law, and right and justice administered without sale, denial or delav. Suits may be brought against the state in such manner, in such courts, and in such cases, as the legislative assembly may, by law, direct.

WHEREAS, N.D.C.C. § 29-10.1-02(3) provides, in pertinent part, that; Any judge of the district court for any county !!!!!!! direct, in the manner herein provided, that a grand jury be drawn and summoned to attend whenever: 3. A petition in writing requesting the same is presented to the judge, signed by qualified electors of the county equal in number to at least ten percent of the total vote cast in the 1 county for the office of governor of the state at the last general election ; and

I In a decision of the New Mexico Court of Appeals in In Re Rescue Ecoversily Petition. 270 PJd 104, 107 (N.M. App, November 15,2011), decided in ajurisdiction whichhas a similar grand jury by petition law as N.D.C.C. Chapter 29.10. t in (one of only five states which do)- the New Mexico Appellate Court emphasized that addresses are not required on these kinds of petitions. WHEREAS, under N.D.C.C. § 29-10.1-21, entitled, "General duties of grand jury", it is provided, in pertinent part; that:

The grand jury shall inquire ... into all public offenses committed or triable in the county, and if the evidence so warrants, shall present them to the court by written indictment; and