2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] 28 See, North Dakota Administrative Code Section 43-02-08-02(5), as this regulation of the Oil & Gas Division of the North Dakota Industrial Commission cross-references NDCC 57-51.1-01(6).

14 -- for the purposes of determining Oil Extraction Tax exemption eligibility for a proposed

"stripper well property.,,29

Furthermore, in its order entered on December 20, 2011, the North Dakota

Industrial Commission determined -- as it is required to do in establishing a "unit"

under the statutory mandate ofN.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.4 governing "unitizations" -- that

the 30,883.94-acre "Corral Creek-Bakken Unit" constituted a "common source of supply

or portion thereof to be included within the unit area,,30 -- being also a single "reservoir"

and "common source (of oil).,,31

The Industrial Commission's principal staff person who runs the Industrial

Commission's Oil and Gas Division, Lynn Helms, at a meeting of the Interim Taxation