2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] 29 See, the Minutes of the October 19,2011, meeting of the North Dakota Legislative Assembly's Interim Taxation Committee, at page 6 thereof, reporting testimony given at this meeting by Lynn Helms, director of Mineral Resources, the principal staff person for the Oil & Gas Division of the North Dakota Industrial Commission. These minutes paraphrase Mr. Helm's testimony wherein Mr. Helms acknowledges that the Bakken formation is a common oil pool.

30 However,N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.4 contains a presumption against the creation of "mega units" such as the "Corral Creek-Bakken Pool""mega unit" - which relies upon the common source of supply being the entire Bakken Oil Pool. This statute states in pertinent part that, "(a) unit may be created to embrace less than the whole of a common source of supply only where it is shown by the evidence that the area to be so included within the unit area is of such size and shape as may be reasonablv required for the successful and efficient conduct of the unitized method or methods of operation for which the unit is created .... " (emphasis added).

31 See, Order No. 18849 of the North Dakota Industrial Commission entered in Case No. 15332 at ~~ 35 and 36 at page 8 thereof.

15 Formation on that property would not be entitled to the stripper well property exemption.r'