2013 HOUSE JUDICIARY
[…] 21 Once the Industrial Commission has approved a "unitization," "(p)roperty rights, leases, contracts, and all other rights and obligations must be regarded as amended and modified to the extent necessary to conform to the provisions and requirements of ... any valid and applicable plan of unitization or order or the [Industrial Commission] .... " N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.8.

22 N.D.C.C. § 38-08-09.4(7) provides that "the unit may be dissolved ten years after the unit agreement becomes effective upon petition ... by the royalty owners who are credited with at least sixty percent of the production and proceeds thereof."

12 For more than thirty (30) years now, North Dakota state law has provided for two separate taxes upon oil production revenues -- the "Oil and Gas Gross Production Tax" and the "Oil Extraction Tax.'.23