COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS & ENERGY CABLE TELEVISION DIVISION
[…] “check”21 has not been needed where Verizon does not need to plan and finance its system.22

Because Verizon owns poles and conduits in the public ways, it has no need for pole attachment agreements. Other new entrants, however, must (1) first obtain local authority and grants of location, (2) then apply to Verizon and electric utilities first for pole attachment and conduit agreements and (3) next apply for individual pole attachment and conduit licenses and make- ready; only then can they begin construction in public ways.23

Verizon has actively constructed its FTTP network and announced the roll-out of services without waiting to obtain cable licenses.24 Comcast’s monitoring of Verizon’s local construction

19 G.L. c. 166A, §3 (“No person shall construct, commence construction, or operate a CATV system in any city or town by means of wires and cables of its own or of any other person without first obtaining as provided herein a written license …”); 207 C.M.R. 3.03(9) (“Actual construction of physical facilities for a cable system may not commence prior to the grant of a final license pursuant to 207 CMR 3.04”). 20 Statement of Legal Authority for FTTP Build Out, attached as Exhibit F to Verizon’s Form