Center on
[…] The Open Meetings Law requires that the Board's meetings be open to the public (including, when videoconferencing is used, that the public have an opportunity to attend the videoconference session). The deletion of Rule l-52(b) violates this statute by purporting to authorize the Board to hold meetings closed to the public, and/or without all members present.

Additionally, General Construction Law §41, which is applicable to both Board and panel meetings (i.e., whenever "three or more persons are charged with any public duty"), requires that voting take place "in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing." This statute does not permit the Board or a panel to vote by any other means.32 The current language of Rule 1-52(b) reflects the requirements of the Open Meetings Law and the General Construction Law, and must not be removed from the Rules.

32 See Town of Eastchester v.