WON THE LEGAL BATTLE, BUT AT WHAT TAx COST TO YOUR CLIENT: TAX CONSEQUENCES OF CONTINGENCY FEE ARRANGEMENTS LEADING UP TO AND AFTER COMMISSIONER V. BANKS
[…] Attorneys' fees paid in a suit to quiet title to lands are not deductible; but if the suit is also to collect accrued rents thereon, that portion of such fees is deductible which is properly allocable to the services rendered in collecting such rents. Treas. Reg. § 1.212-1(k) (2004). Section 212 and its regulations address the issue of whether a taxpayer may take a current deduction for costs associated with the "production or collection of income" or the "management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the production of income." I.R.C. § 212 (2000). The consistent approach, even in Treas.