WON THE LEGAL BATTLE, BUT AT WHAT TAx COST TO YOUR CLIENT: TAX CONSEQUENCES OF CONTINGENCY FEE ARRANGEMENTS LEADING UP TO AND AFTER COMMISSIONER V. BANKS
[…] IRS, 72 F.3d 938, 946-47 (1st Cir. 1995). 2005] WON THE LEGAL BATTLE, BUTAT WHAT TAX COST 91

Although, general consensus exists as to the appropriate result, much dissension remains as to the appropriate process to achieve such result.

3. Amicus Brief: Contingency Fee Agreement Is an Employee Reimbursement Arrangement According to Professor Stephen B. Cohen in an arnicus brief filed in the Banks and Banaitis cases, 24 ' the amount of the employment litigation award paid by the former employer to the claimant's (former employee's) lawyers qualifies as an above-the-line deduction under § 62(a)(2)(A) as reimbursed employee expenses.242 Reimbursed employee expenses are those which must be "paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee, under a reimbursement or other expense allowance arrangement with his employer., 243 Four requirements must be met in order to qualify for the above the line deduction: (1) a reimbursement arrangement with the employer; (2) paid or incurred by the taxpayer, in connection with the performance by him of services as an employee; (3) employee must be required to substantiate the expenses covered by the arrangement to the person providing the reimbursement; and (4) employee does not have the right to retain any- 2 excess amount. 44

24'Brief for Amicus Curiae, Prof.