NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] 1. Although this is a fictitious hypothetical, the Alabama Antiquity Act (“AAA”) was enforced in In Re Southern Natural Gas Co., 85 Fed. Energy Reg. Comm’n Rep. (CCH) P 61, 135, 1998 W.L. 758062 at *53-4. See infra text accompanying notes 179-84. 2. ALA. CODE § 41-3-1 (2000). The statute reads in part, “The state of Alabama reserves to itself the exclusive right and privilege of exploring, excavating or survey- ing. . .all aboriginal mounds and other antiquities, earthwork, ancient or historical forts and burial sites within the State of Alabama, subject to the rights of the owner of the land upon which such antiquities are situated, for agricultural, domestic or industrial purposes, and the ownership of the state is herby expressly declared in any and all objects whatsoever which may be found or located therein.” Id. 3. See id. 4. See id. 5. See, e.g., Pamela G. Levinson, Will the Circle be Unbroken?