NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] The rest of this Note demonstrates that this result is both well founded and desirable.

III:ANALYSIS OF THE ALABAMA STATUTE THAT RESERVES THE RIGHT OF OWNERSHIP FOR THE STATE OF ALL PROPERTY FOUND BELOW THE GROUND The AAA is subject to Constitutional challenge under both the due process and takings clauses of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amend-

184. In re Southern Natural Gas Co., 85 Fed. Energy Reg. Comm’n Rep. (CCH) at 134, 1998 W.L. at *54. 185. Telephone Interview with Myra Banks, Alabama Historical Commission (May 1, 2002). 186. ALA. CODE § 41-3-1 (2000). 187. See ALA. CODE § 41-3-6 (2000) The section is entitled “Criminal Penalties” and states: “Any person who shall explore or excavate any of the aboriginal mounds, earth- works or other antiquities of this state contrary to the laws of this state shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $1,000.00 for each offense.” \\server05\productn\N\NLR\46-3-4\NLR431.txt unknown Seq: 20 14-MAR-03 17:21

918 NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46 ments of the United States Constitution. This part of the Note argues it is unconstitutional on both grounds.