NYLS Law Review Vols. 22-63 (1976-2019)
[…] ARPA defines “archaeological resource” as “any material remains of past human life” or remains of activities which are more than 100 years old. ARPA specifically excludes arrowheads found on the surface, rocks, coins, bullets or minerals which are not archaeologically significant. Id. 208. ALA. CODE § 41-3-1 (2000). 209. ALA. CODE § 41-9-249 (2000). 210. ALA. CODE § 41-3-1. 211. In Re Southern Natural Gas Co., 85 Fed. Energy Reg. Comm’n Rep. (CCH) P 61, 134, 1998 W.L. 758062 at *54. 212. See Hawaii Hous. Auth. v. Midkiff, 467 U.S. 229, 239-48 (1984). 213. ALA. CODE § 41-9-240 (2000). 214. ALA. CODE § 41-9-240 states: “[t]he historical heritage of the State of Alabama is among its most valued and important assets, and the preservation of historic sites, building and objects within the state is of substantial concern to Alabama and its peo- ple. It is of special value to the youth of Alabama as a constant reminder of the circum- stances under which our state was born and nurtured and under which our great nation has developed.” Id. 215. See Hawaii, 475 U.S. at 239-48. 216. See supra text accompanying notes 124-25. \\server05\productn\N\NLR\46-3-4\NLR431.txt unknown Seq: 23 14-MAR-03 17:21