Filed: January 14. 1998 49th Day: Continued Staff: Bi 11 Van Beckum Staff Report: May 28. 1998 Hearing Date: June 11 • 1998 Commission Action:
[…] • 3240 Stone Valley Road West 2200 Sunrise Boulevard 3600 Pruneridge Avenue 516 West Shaw Avenue Alamo, CA 94507 Suite 220 Suite 130 Suite 200 Telephone: 510 838-2090 Rancho Cordova, CA 95670 Santa Clara, CA 95051 Fresno, CA 93704 Fax: 510 820-5592 Telephone: 916 851-1910 Telephone: 408 556-0220 Telephone: 209 221-2556 Fax: 916 851-1914 Fax: 40!1 556-0224 Fax: 209 221-2558 Mr. Robert Merrill April 20, 1998 Page2 •

The South Coast Area Plan expressly contemplates an evaluation of the significant effects on the environment. Thus,§ 30250 (a) says:

"New development ... shall be located within, contiguous with, or in close proximity to, existing developed areas able to accommodate it or ... in other areas with adequate public services and where it will not have significant adverse effects, either individually or cumulatively, on coastal resources."

The South Coast Area Plan further provides: