Case: 16-35380, 03/23/2017, ID: 10369909, DktEntry: 30, Page 1 of 66
[…] VII. ARGUMENT15

A. Why This Case Matters

The Arctic ringed seal listing decision gravely undermines the intent of

Congress in enacting the ESA and stretches its listing provisions to a point of absurdity. The precedent of this listing, if reinstated, will also have substantial negative consequences for both the regulated community and the species that are actually in need of special management under the ESA. The following points illustrate these serious problems.

First, Congress intended the ESA to apply to species truly in need of protection. See 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(2) (ESA is intended to ensure conservation of

“species of fish, wildlife, and plants [that] have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened with extinction” (emphasis added)). Congress recognized that “the decline and disappearance of species and subspecies is a